audio input

Digital 1 DJ's forum for the PCDJ DMX intelligent lighting control software.

Moderator: online4u

audio input

Postby dkproductions » Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:36 pm

I have been trying to get DMX to respond to audio using the rca inputs, but for some reason this is not working. I have also tried getting the live panel chaser to utilize the audio from the sound card. Sometimes that works and sometimes it doesnt. what gives?

I would prefer to use the rca inputs on the dongle to be able to put the lights in audio mode and have them in sync, but it won't work. instead when I put the lights in audio mode each light uses it's on internal mic.
what am i doing wrong?
Dave Krevalin
DK Productions Entertainment
http://www.dkproent.com
User avatar
dkproductions
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:24 pm

Postby DJ Antoon » Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:39 pm

It's not an audio input but a SMPTE time code input, use your soundcard for audio input.

If you want to control by DMX then you won't use the fixtures auto or audio mode own microphone, it's one way or the other.
DJ Antoon
Regarded Member
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 5:18 pm

Postby dkproductions » Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:09 pm

so essentially i need to create the scenes, and use the soundcard to create a chase function for the different scenes right? Cuz I thought that's what I had been doing, but sometimes the chase does not respond correctly. Still workin out the bugs.
Dave Krevalin
DK Productions Entertainment
http://www.dkproent.com
User avatar
dkproductions
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:24 pm

Postby dkproductions » Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:10 pm

actually though i just remembered, i'm running DMX on a separate computer, so how can I do audio control if i can't get the sound from my system?
Dave Krevalin
DK Productions Entertainment
http://www.dkproent.com
User avatar
dkproductions
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:24 pm

Postby xavier25 » Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:39 pm

Just put an RCA from your Mixer to your laptop Mic input.
http://www.myspace.com/heavenlytunes #1 15.4"ASUS G1SN-A1 Vista 32Bit Home Pre SP1 Intel core 2 Duo CPU T8100 2.10GHZ,4GB Ram,NVIDIA GeForce 9500M GS 512MB,320GB #2 15.4" Sony VAIO VGN-N150P XP Pro SP2 Intel Duo T2050 1.60GHZ,1GB Ram,945GM Chipset 128MB,100GB PCDJ:RED,FX,DMX,DEX,REFLEX,VJ And DENON 2500,2-4500,5500,2-x500
User avatar
xavier25
Regarded Member
 
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 4:21 pm
Location: LI,NY

Postby dkproductions » Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:37 pm

I already do (i do live recordings and voice overs), but it doesn't work that great all the time. not sure why.
Dave Krevalin
DK Productions Entertainment
http://www.dkproent.com
User avatar
dkproductions
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:24 pm

Postby Alan Wood » Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:11 am

xavier25 wrote:Just put an RCA from your Mixer to your laptop Mic input.


If you are using ASIO with you’re audio application (Reflex, DEX, VJ) then this may not work as ASIO will only allow one application to have access to your audio devices at a time.
Alan.
____________________

PCDJ.com
Karaoki Developer.
User avatar
Alan Wood
PCDJ Aficionado
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 8:11 am
Location: UK

Postby dkproductions » Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:52 pm

that won't matter since i'm using a separate computer for DMX. I take the rec out from my mixer and run it into my DMX computer mic input. I get the audio that way, but it doesn't seem to get the lights to respond properly where they are changing in sync and doing the same thing. Maybe i'm screwing up somewheres in the template...i'll keep trying.
Dave Krevalin
DK Productions Entertainment
http://www.dkproent.com
User avatar
dkproductions
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:24 pm

Postby DJ-cyberlegend » Fri Mar 20, 2009 8:54 pm

xavier25 wrote:Just put an RCA from your Mixer to your laptop Mic input.


There are two problems doing that:

The Mic input is mono, so you won't have stereo recordings from that. Also, the outputs from a mixer are much too high to feed into a mic input, which will cause major distortion, if they don't damage the input.
PCDJ DEX on ASUS Laptop with Windows 7 Professional
American Audio DP2 Controller/Sound Card
M-Audio Fast Track Pro Sound Card for backup


Follow me on Twitter
Facebook
I have no karma - I had to get rid of my karma, because it runned over my dogma....


Image
User avatar
DJ-cyberlegend
PCDJ Aficionado
 
Posts: 2009
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 1:07 am
Location: East Wareham MA

Postby dkproductions » Sun Mar 22, 2009 10:30 pm

the mic input is stereo actually (i do live recordings in stereo). Also the REC outputs are a line level signal adjusted by the gain of the particular channel being recorded. I've been doing this for a long time with no problems in my recordings.

The DMX software shouldn't have any problems with it.
Dave Krevalin
DK Productions Entertainment
http://www.dkproent.com
User avatar
dkproductions
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:24 pm

Next

Return to PCDJ DMX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron